Esri UC 2019 Schedule

UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS AT THE ESRI USER CONFERENCE

JULY 6–11, 2019, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

 

EDUCATION SUMMIT
Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina
Saturday, July 6–Monday, July 8

SATURDAY, JULY 6

  • 4–5 p.m., Pacific Ballroom 17: "Mapping Meadows in Southern California: Drones, GIS, and Student Research" – Dr. Hillary Jenkins, Associate Professor and Chair of Environmental Studies

  • 4–5 p.m., Pacific Ballroom 17: "Integrating SAR, Drones, and Field Observation to Monitor Deforestation in Panama" – Abigail Bohman, '19

SUNDAY, JULY 7

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m., Pacific Ballroom 17: “Using GIS to Evaluate the Educational Justice of Student Teaching Placements” – Hideko Sera, Associate Dean, School of Education; and Steve Moore, Director, Center for Spatial Studies

  • 4–5 p.m., Pacific Ballroom 16: “Spatial Business Workforce for Contemporary Businesses” – Thomas Horan, H. Jess and Donna Senecal Endowed Dean's Chair and Dean of Business School at University of Redlands

  • 4–5 p.m., Pacific Ballroom 17: "The Hyperwall: An Interactive Museum Exhibit for Geospatial Education" – Alex Walton, '19

 


SENIOR EXECUTIVE SUMMIT

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
Sunday, July 7

  • 9 a.m.–5 p.m., Senior Executive Summit @ Esri UC, moderated by James Fallows, with University of Redlands leaders attending: Cory Nomura, Senior Vice President of Finance and Administration; Thomas Horan, H. Jess and Donna Senecal Endowed Dean's Chair and Dean of Business School; and Shelli Stockton, Director, Alumni & Community Relations. Hilton San Diego Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, by invitation only.



ESRI USER CONFERENCE

San Diego Convention Center
Monday, July 8–Friday, July 12

MONDAY, JULY 8

  • 3:30 p.m.– 6 p.m., University of Redlands, Table #A120 & #A121, Academic GIS Program Fair Expo, Sails Pavilion, Third Level – Ballroom 20 Lobby

  • 3:30 p.m.– 6:30 p.m., Map Gallery opening & evening reception, Sails Pavilion

  • 4:30 p.m., University of Redlands spatial community group photo (U of R students, alumni, and administrators), Upper Level, Sails Pavilion, Outside Promenade, on the stairs leading to the Center Terrace


TUESDAY, JULY 9–THURSDAY, JULY 11

  • Tuesday, 9 a.m.– 6 p.m.; Wednesday, 9 a.m.– 6 p.m.; Thursday, 9 a.m.–1:30 p.m.; University of Redlands, Booth #1013, UC Expo, Exhibit Hall

 

TUESDAY, JULY 9

  • 1 p.m., Jane Goodall with University of Redlands Roots and Shoots program students, location to be determined, by invitation only

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

  • 10–11 a.m., Room 29 A: "Habitat Recovery ArcGIS Pro Tool for the Demined Regions of the Falkland Islands" – Anthony Vazquez, '19

  • 11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m., University of Redlands MSGIS alumni and student networking meeting, Room 27B

  • 4–6 p.m., Family Night at the UC Expo. Stop by our booth (#1013) for a special giveaway.

  • 6–8 p.m., University of Redlands Reception, Roy's San Diego Waterfront, Marriott Hotel, 333 West Harbor Drive, San Diego. Hosted by Shelli Stockton, Director, Alumni & Community Relations. Stop by our booth at the UC Expo (#1013) to pick up an invitation.

THURSDAY, JULY 11

  • 11:30–11:45 a.m., Room 24 A: "Creating a CityEngine Scene of San Bernardino" – Max Babcock, '18, '19

  • 12:10–12:30 p.m., Room 24 A: "Identifying Oak Tree Mortality Using Image Analysis" – Zemen Ambelu
     
  • 2:30–3:30 p.m., Room 28 C: "Evaluating the Threat of Endocrine Disruptor Nonylphenol in California Glaciers" – Jonah Lay

 

MONDAY, JULY 8–THURSDAY, JULY 11
Map Gallery & Special Displays
Monday, 4–7 p.m.; Tuesday, 8 a.m.–6 p.m.; Wednesday, 8 a.m.–6 p.m.; Thursday, 8 a.m.–1:30 p.m.; Sails Pavilion

“Integrating SAR, Drones and Field Observation to Monitor Deforestation in Panama” – Abigail Bohman, MS GIS student

"The Hyperwall: An Interactive Museum Exhibit for Geospatial Education" – Alex Walton, MS GIS student, panel A-11-06

"Habitat Recovery ArcGIS Pro Tool for the Demined Regions of the Falkland Islands" – Anthony Vazquez, MS GIS student, panel A-11-01

"Evaluating the Threat of Endocrine Disruptor Nonylphenol in California Glaciers" – Jonah Lay, MS GIS student, panel A-01-05

"Water Main Asset Management Strategic Plan: East Valley Water District" – Daniela Belsaguy, Mickey Betancourt, and Robert Peng; School of Business students, panel A-02-01

"Using GIS to Evaluate the Educational Justice of Student Teaching Placements" – School of Education Associate Dean Hideko Sera, Center for Spatial Studies Director Steve Moore, and Spatial Resources Manager Lisa Benvenuti

"Identifying Oak Tree Mortality Using Image Analysis" – Zemenu Ambelu, panel A-01-06

"Tropical Change Detection with SAR and UAV in Mamoni Valley, Panama" – Abigail Bohman, panel A-01-07

"eSwatini's Medical Geodatabase" – William Blach, panel A-02-02

"Global Hospital Locator: For Emergency Preparedness" – Mark Ross, panel A-11-02

"Predicting Diabetes Using Forest Based Classification and Regression Tool" – Cristhian Loder, panel A-11-03

"CityEngine for San Bernardino" – Max Babcock, panel A-11-04

"Legionnaire's Disease—A Prototype Tool to Determine At-Risk Hospital Rooms" – Mark Kumler, panel A-11-05

"The Black Plague from the Perspective of Traveler Ibn Battuta" – Mark Kumler, panel A-11-07

"Electric Distribution Network" – Mark Kumler, panel A-11-08